Skip to contents

Sky Patterson, Chicago Reader

Near West (12th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the six candidates for the seats. The district includes parts of West Town, West Loop, Pilsen, Ukrainian Village and East Garfield Park.

Wicker Park, Bucktown, West Town

Shakespeare (14th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the candidates for the seats representing parts of Wicker Park, Bucktown, Logan Square and Humboldt Park.

Logan Square, Humboldt Park, Avondale

Austin (15th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the candidates for the seats representing parts of Austin and South Austin.

Austin, Garfield Park, North Lawndale

Jefferson Park (16th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the candidates for the seats representing parts of Jefferson Park and the Far Northwest Side.

Jefferson Park, Portage Park, Norwood Park

2023 Police District Councils Voter Guide

Three people in each of the 22 police districts will be elected in February to serve four-year terms. They will hold monthly meetings to discuss policing issues and help develop community policing initiatives, among other responsibilities.

Citywide

Albany Park (17th) District

Meet the candidates for the seats representing parts of Albany Park, Irving Park, North Park and Avondale.

Albany Park

Central (1st) Police District Council Candidates

The district includes parts of Downtown, South Loop and Near South Side. Here are the candidates.

South Loop

Near North (18th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the candidates for the seats representing parts of Old Town, Lincoln Park, Near North Side, River North and Streeterville.

Lincoln Park, Old Town

Wentworth (2nd) Police District Candidates

Meet the candidates for the police district council representing parts of Bronzeville, Kenwood, Hyde Park and Douglas.

Bronzeville, Near South Side

Town Hall (19th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the candidates for the seats representing parts of Lakeview, Lincoln Park, Roscoe Village, Uptown and Ravenswood.

Lakeview, Wrigleyville, Northalsted

Grand Crossing (3rd) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the six candidates vying for police district council seats representing parts of Woodlawn, South Shore and Greater Grand Crossing.

Hyde Park, Woodlawn, South Shore

Lincoln (20th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the candidates for the seats representing parts of Lincoln Square, Uptown, Edgewater, Andersonville and Ravenswood.

Uptown, Edgewater, Rogers Park

South Chicago (4th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the five candidates for the council representing the South Chicago, Avalon Park, East Side, South Deering and Hegewisch police district.

South Chicago, East Side

Morgan Park (22nd) Police District Candidates

Meet the candidates for the seats representing parts of Morgan Park, Beverly and Mt. Greenwood.

Beverly, Mt. Greenwood, Morgan Park

Calumet (5th) Police District Candidates

Meet the three candidates for the police district council seats representing parts of Roseland, Pullman and West Pullman.

Roseland, Pullman

Rogers Park (24th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the candidates for the seats representing parts of Rogers Park, West Ridge and Edgewater.

Uptown, Edgewater, Rogers Park

Gresham (6th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the candidates for the seats representing parts of Auburn Gresham and Chatham.

Englewood, Chatham, Auburn Gresham

Grand Central (25th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the candidates for the seats representing parts of Belmont Cragin, Hermosa, Belmont Central and other West Side neighborhoods.

Belmont Cragin, Hermosa

Englewood (7th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the seven candidates seeking seats council for the district representing parts of Englewood and West Englewood.

Englewood, Chatham, Auburn Gresham

Chicago Lawn (8th) Police District Council Candidates

Meet the candidates for the seats representing parts of the Far Southwest Side.

Midway, West Lawn
1 of 2